Sokratos "Sok" MalliosPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected in memory of Sokratos "Sok" Mallios former Chairman of the St George Football Association, who passed away in 2018.

A memorial plaque in honour of the former Chairman of the St George Football Association, Sokratis “Sok” Mallios, was unveiled at Ador Avenue Reserve in the Sydney suburb of Rockdale on Sunday, November 6.

The unveiling took place during the Association’s Chairman’s Cup which is a charity tournament established to honour Sok, who passed away on 6 December 2018 after a battle with leukaemia.

Present at the unveiling was Sok’s family including his brother and President of the Carlton Rovers Football Club, Peter Mallios; as well as the Member for Rockdale, Steve Kamper MP; the Mayor of Bayside Council, Dr Christina Curry; Bayside Councillor Bill Saravinovski; and the Director and Chair of the St George Football Association
The Greek Herald, 8 November 2022.

Address:West Botany Street & Ador Avenue, Ador Reserve, Rockdale, 2216