Rod MarshPrint Page Print this page

The Rod Marsh Spirit of Cricket Wattle Meeting Place is designed to celebrate the former Test keeper's philosophy more so than his on-field exploits.

As an avowed entertainer who believed profoundly in promoting young players and fresh ideas, Marsh is memorialised by a wall that displays a famous photo of him launching himself to take an airborne catch during the 1975 World Cup at Headingley, framed by a litany of cricket's most recognisable jargon.

A plaque recounts the story of his journey as player, coach, administrator, selector and – ultimately – SACA board member, while a pair of bronzed keeping gloves sit on a sculpted bench seat in silent testament to his primary skill.

Rodney William Marsh MBE (4 November 1947 – 4 March 2022) was an Australian professional cricketer who played as a wicketkeeper for the Australian national team.

Marsh had a Test career spanning from the 1970–71 to the 1983–84 Australian seasons. In 96 Tests, he set a world record of 355 wicketkeeping dismissals, the same number his pace bowling Western Australian teammate Dennis Lillee achieved with the ball. The pair were known for their bowler–wicketkeeper partnership, which yielded 95 Test wickets, a record for any such combination. They made their Test debuts in the same series and retired from Test cricket in the same match. Wisden stated that "Few partnerships between bowler and wicket-keeper have had so profound an impact on the game."

In August 2006, the South Australian Cricket Association announced Marsh had been appointed in a consultancy role to undertake a review of cricket throughout South Australia. Marsh had also worked with the Global Cricket Academy in Dubai.

He was included in a part-time capacity as a part of the Cricket Australia national selection panel in 2011, In 2011, in a newly created role by Cricket Australia he was asked to coach the coaches in order to ensure a unified approach to mentor the players across the states of Australia.

Marsh was appointed chairman of selectors for Cricket Australia on 2 May 2014, replacing John Inverarity. He was previously Cricket Australia's manager of elite coaching development.  On 16 November 2016, Marsh resigned as chairman of selectors, after a series defeat to South Africa.

Marsh was made a Member of the order of the British Empire in the 1982 New Years Honours and inducted into the Sport Australia Hall of Fame in 1985. He was named as one of Wisden`s Cricketer of the Year in 1982. He received an Australian Sports Medal in 2000 and a Centenary Medal in 2001.

On 24 February 2022, Marsh was left in a critical condition following a heart attack in Bundaberg, Queensland whilst en route to a charity event hosted by Queensland Bulls Masters. He died eight days later, on 4 March 2022, in Adelaide, South Australia, at the age of 74.

Address:War Memorial Drive , Adelaide Oval, rear of Sir Edwin Smith Stand, North Adelaide, 5006

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 8th December, 2022