Jessica FoxPrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the achievements of Canoe Slalom World and Olympic Champion Jessica Fox OAM, and her contributions to the Penrith community.

Penrith City Council has acknowledged the achievements of Canoe Slalom World and Olympic Champion Jessica Fox OAM, and her contributions to the local community, with a plaque unveiling at Penrith Whitewater Stadium last week.

During the ceremony, Penrith Mayor Tricia Hitchen listed Jessica’s many accomplishments, in particular Jessica’s technically perfect run in the C1 Canoe Slalom final at the Tokyo Olympic Games, where she won an historic C1 gold.

“Penrith is proud of Jess – she is the most successful paddler in history and renowned as the greatest individual paddler of all time,” Cr Hitchen said. “Last year, she was awarded an Order of Australia Medal in the Australia Day Honours list for her service to sport,” she said. “Jess has been Penrith’s Citizen of the Year and Sportsperson of the Year – and has worked with Council to help market our City, drive library membership and has inspired many as a guest speaker at a variety of functions.  Jess continues to take time out of her busy schedule to attend civic events, promote Penrith and her sport.  So today, we unveil a plaque in honour of Jess – a permanent reminder of her achievements and dedication to a sport and community that respect and adore her.”

Jessica Fox OAM moved to Penrith as a child with her family when parents Richard and Myriam – both champion paddlers – left France to take up a coaessica watched the Games’ canoe slalom event at Penrith Whitewater Stadium long before she started training with Penrith Valley Canoeing. Her achievements now include 38 World Cup gold medals, 9 World Championship titles, and 4 Olympic medals.

Jessica thanked the Mayor and Council for the recognition and for the plaque that will be on display at the venue. “It is a huge honour to see this and to have my name up on the wall somewhere,” Fox said. “I was here as a little six-year-old in the stands – this Whitewater Stadium has been my playground, my workplace, my training ground and race venue; I have spent more than 10,000 hours here,” she said.
Penrith City Council, 21 March 2023.

Address:McCarthys Lane, Whitewater Stadium, Cranebrook, 2749

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 21st March, 2023

Welcome to our Olympic Playground
                 Jessica Fox OAM
               Canoe Slalom Athlete

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Champion
           Canoe and kayak world champion
               Women in sport advocate
                    Citizen of Penrith

After watching the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games, Jessica began paddling on the Olympic course at Penrith Whitewater at the age of 11.

Jessica won gold at the first Youth Olympic Games held in Singapore in 2010 and multiple world championship titles in both canoe and kayak events.

After winning silver and two bronze medals at three successive Olympic Games in the women`s kayak event, Jessica became the first ever winner of the women`s canoe event at the Tokyo Olympic Games.

The plaque is offered by the City of Penrith in recognition of Jessica`s outstanding sporting achievements in canoe slalom and as an ambassador for the City of Penrith.

Presented by Councillor Tricia Kitchen
                  Mayor of Penrith