Ken 'KG' Cunningham Print Page Print this page

The media centre in Adelaide Oval`s Riverbank Stand was named in honour of media personality Ken 'KG' Cunningham. The media centre features a name plaque, photographic tribute and brief write-up of Ken's career.

'KG' began his love affair with Adelaide Oval on the cricket pitch. A left-handed batsman, he played almost 100 first-class matches for South Australia between 1961-1974, averaging 37. He captained the team on seven occasions and was three times a member of Sheffield Shield-winning teams in 1963–64, 1968–69 and 1970-71.

Showing his all-round sporting prowess, Ken was also a SANFL umpire between 1961-67, racking up a total of 130 games including four grand finals at Adelaide Oval – often finding himself trying to separate the hard men of South Australian football at a time when there was only one field umpire.

Ken then went on to become one of South Australia’s most respected sports commentators. His first foray was into television, starting with Channel 9 in 1968 where he became one of the station’s most popular personalities. During 45 years with the channel, he presented the weekend sports news and fronted various programs including KG’s Footy Show and The Sunday Footy Show.

In addition to his television commitments, Ken began working in radio in 1977. He started with Radio 5DN where he pioneered the sports talk format before moving to FiveAA in 1991 where he remained as the afternoon sports show host until 2008 – initially alongside David Hookes and then with Graham Cornes. He joined Triple M in 2010 as one of the hosts of the station’s Saturday morning sports program and would remain there until 2018 before returning to 5AA.

Famous for the expression “Strike me pink!” – a phrase that is quintessentially KG – his passion and knowledge established him as one of South Australia’s most loved and esteemed media identities.

He was recognised for his service to the media when he was made a Member of the Order of Australia in the 1990 Australia Day honours. He was also an inaugural inductee into the Adelaide Oval Media Hall of Fame in 2016.

Sporting legends, media stars and South Australian icons gathered at Adelaide Oval today for the official unveiling of the Ken "KG' Media Centre. Named in honour of one of the state’s most loved and respected media personalities, the media centre in Adelaide Oval’s Riverbank Stand is now adorned with a name plaque, photographic tribute and brief write-up of KG’s storied career as a first-class cricketer, SANFL umpire and sports commentator.

The unveiling event was hosted by KG’s long-time FiveAA co-host and sparring partner Graham Cornes, with tributes from Adelaide Oval Stadium Management Authority Chair Rob Kerin, Premier Peter Malinauskas, and one of KG’s many media contemporaries and friends, Bruce McAvaney.

All were instrumental in bringing the Ken ‘KG’ Cunningham Media Centre to life.
Adelaide Oval, 26 September 2022.