George MiddletonPrint Page Print this page

The memorial stone was erected over the grave in memory of George Middleton, a member of the Burnley Cricket Club who died in 1931 at the age of 35.

Pleasant recollections of the late George Middleton were revived at a general meeting of the North Suburban Cricket Association. On behalf of the Middleton family and Burnley Club. Bruce Edmonds presented to the Association an enlarged photograph of the late player—an action picture taken on the occasion of a match at Sydney, when he captured nine of the ten wickets. Edmonds paid a high tribute to Middleton's manliness, his happy knack of smiling in defeat as in victory—qualities which gained for him the respect and esteem of all cricketers and made him a model on which juniors should try to pattern themselves. Through the generosity and help of the Association, a memorial stone is to be erected, and the Burnley club proposes to hold a pilgrimage in the near future. Mr Syd. Middleton (himself a fine little sportsman, who once rode the winner of the Perth Cup) thanked the association for its kindness and attention to the family during his brother's illness.
Sporting Globe (Melbourne), 19 November 1932.

A pilgrimage to the unveiling of a headstone in memory, of the late George Middleton (Burnley C.C.), will take place at Box-Hill Cemetery tomorrow at 3pm. All members of North Suburban Cricket Association and his many friends are invited to attend.
Sporting Globe (Melbourne), 10 December 1932.

Address:395 Middleborough Road, Plot CE-NS-1237, Box Hill Cemetery , Box Hill, 3128