Ricky StuartPrint Page Print this page

The tree was planted as part of the Australian Hero Tree dedication in recognition of Ricky Stuart, for his sporting and coaching achievements and his contribution to the local community through the Ricky Stuart Foundation to assist children with autism and their families.

The Central Valley grass terrace tiers (skirting either side of Central Valley spine) of Hoop Pine, Araucaria cunninghamii is reserved solely for Australian Hero Tree dedicationsThe Hoop pine, Araucaria cunninghamii, dedicated to Ricky is one of a series of trees that flanks the Central Valley zig zag path. This resilient species can live up to 450 years and grow to 60m high – the perfect Australian tree to represent recipients.

The Arboretum’s Australian Hero Tree dedication initiative publicly recognises professionals and individuals in Australia who have distinguished themselves in their field of endeavor, and significantly contributed to Australia’s society, knowledge wealth and lifestyle. Australian heroes will be selected by ACT Government from a variety of professional fields, including but not limited to: science, literacy, arts, sports, education, entrepreneurs, charity, musicians and environment to represent Australia’s rich diversity.

Ricky shot to national prominence at a young age as an international rugby union star with the Wallabies. Switching codes and playing rugby league, Stuart played over 200 games for the Canberra Raiders and won three premierships, played in the State of Origin, and toured Europe with the Kangaroos.  Equally impressive has been his coaching career which spans both codes, state and national teams.  A proud local and currently Head Coach for the Canberra Raiders, Ricky’s long and successful sporting career started playing with St Edmunds college and the Queanbeyan Whites.

Ricky is equally proud helping local families and community through his Foundation which has raised hundreds of thousands of dollars and garnered community assistance to help promote early autism diagnosis and support for children and their families, many who struggle daily with autism and other disabilities.

He has been an inspiration for a generation of players and for the wider community. Ricky reflected on the resilience of the hoop pine species and the resilience of the children and adults and families who live with disabilities.  Ricky Stuart stated  “…we all have resilience, we need resilience in some capacity, to endure life and our hurdles and this is a moment I won’t forget.”

Address:Forest Drive, Central Valley Path, National Arboretum, Molonglo Valley, 2611

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 4th February, 2021