Belinda ClarkPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates cricketer, Belinda Clark.

Belinda Clark, the former Australian cricket captain was born in Newcastle and honed her cricket skills in the backyard with her brother and two sisters. She played her first official match during high school, then played a season with a boys team at Eastern Suburbs Junior Cricket Club in Newcastle, eventually progressing to represent her country where she would go on to achieve ‘Bradmanesque’ success as a player and administrator.

In 1997, Clark became the first cricketer to make a double century in a One-Day International (ODI) when she scored 229 not out (from 155 balls) against Denmark during the Women’s World Cup in India. Clark’s Test aggregate of 919 runs (average of 45.95) from 15 Tests, built from 1991 to 2005, is the second best achieved by an Australian woman, and her ODI tally from 118 matches (4844 runs at 47.49) is an Australian record. She played in an era dominated by the One Day format.

Clark was captain for 12 years, leading her country at three World Cups, and she has played a significant role in growing cricket’s participation base and high-performance programs through various roles with Cricket Australia, Cricket NSW and the International Cricket Council.

The sculpture was funded by benefactors Alan Jones AO, Rod McGeoch AO, Maurice Newman AC, Katie Page and Tony Shepherd AO, in partnership with the SCG Heritage Trust and after consultation with Cricket Australia’s Recognition of Women in Cricket working group.

Address:Driver Avenue, Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park, 2021

Artist:Cathy Weiszmann