Kerrin McEvoyPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Australian jockey Kerrin McEvoy (born 1980).

Members of the Streaky Bay community, established a committee with the purpose of raising funds and erecting a life-size bronze sculpture of Kerrin McEvoy with saddle and riding gear.

Kerrin ‘Macca’ McEvoy has long been one of Australia’s premier jockeys. Kerrin McEvoy was born and raised in Streaky Bay and comes from a family with a rich racing history. His father, Phillip, was a jockey, his grandfather, Bill Holland, was a jockey and trainer, and was integral in the start of his racing career and his passion for horses and his uncle Tony McEvoy is a well regarded A class trainer in the racing industry.

He took up horse riding in 1997 and to date (2022) he has won three Melbourne Cups - the biggest horse racing event in Australia. Kerrin's first Melbourne Cup win was in 2000 on "Brew" (trained by Mike Moroney), where at age 20, he became the second youngest jockey to ever win the Melbourne Cup. After scoring four wins at Caulfield on Dubai Racing Club Cup Day, and then third in the 2002 Melbourne Cup on "Bee Keeper", Godolphin offered him a 6 week contract in Dubai where he won the UAE 1000 Guineas, riding “Mezza Soprano” to victory. This led to Kerrin's international career with the Godolphin stable in Dubai and England.  Riding for Godolphin he has 120 winners in Europe – six at Group One level.

Address:Alfred Terrace, Streaky Bay, 5680

Artist:Ken Martin (Port Lincoln, SA)