Norm ProvanPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates former rugby league footballer and coach Norm Provan (1932- 2021).

Norman Douglas Somerville Provan (18 December 1932 – 13 October 2021) was an Australian professional rugby league footballer and coach. Also nicknamed "Sticks", he was a second-row forward with the St George Dragons during the first ten of their eleven consecutive premiership-winning years, from 1956 to 1966. Named amongst the nation's finest footballers of the 20th century, he was a representative in the Australia national team from 1954 to 1960, earning 14 Tests and two World Cups. In 2018, he was inducted as the 13th Immortal of Australian rugby league.

Provan holds the club record of 284 games for St George achieved between 1951 and 1965. He played in the first ten of their record run of 11 premiership victories – as captain-coach for four – and made 30 finals appearances for the club over fifteen consecutive seasons. His last game before retirement was a victory in the 1965 Grand Final where the Dragons beat the Rabbitohs 12–8 in front of 78,065 which stands as the Sydney Cricket Ground`s all-time attendance record.

The Dragons will celebrate the life and career of St George legend Norm Provan with a fitting tribute and plaque unveiling in the middle of the Jubilee Oval surface on Friday night.

The No. 9 Red V jersey that Provan made famous has been retired for Round 2 in homage to rugby league's 13th immortal.

It's the least St George Illawarra can do for the man responsible for 10 straight grand finals at founding club St George, as part of the unprecedented 11-premiership Never Before, Never Again era.

Provan's 256 first grade games is the most by any St George, Illawarra or St George Illawarra player ever, while his 18 Tests for Australia and 25 appearances for New South Wales is nothing to sneeze at either.

The Provan-Summons Trophy, encapsulating the mud clad scenes post the 1963 grand final between St George and Western Suburbs, currently sits in the Penrith Panthers trophy cabinet too.

There's no better opponent to celebrate the life and times of Norm Provan.
dragons.com.au/ news, 15/3/2022