Allan Border Print Page Print this page

The statue commemorates former cricketer Allan Border.

A batsman, Border was for many years the captain of the Australian team. His playing nickname was "A.B." He played 156 Test Matches in his career, a record until it was passed by fellow Australian Steve Waugh. Border formerly held the world record for the number of consecutive Test appearances of 153, before it was surpassed in June 2018 by Alastair Cook, and is second on the list of number of Tests as captain.

He was primarily a left hand batsman, but also had occasional success as a part-time left arm orthodox spinner. Border amassed 11,174 Test runs (a world record until it was passed by Brian Lara in 2006). He hit 27 centuries in his Test career. He retired as Australia's most capped player and leading run-scorer in both Tests and ODIs. His Australian record for Test Match runs stood for 15 years before Ricky Ponting overtook him during the Third Ashes Test against England in July 2009. Border ended his career by leading the first Australian team to play a Test series against South Africa in 1994 after their return to international cricket.

Address:Vulture Street, The Gabba, Woolloongabba, 4102

Monument Type:Statue