Barry SkinnerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The reserve commemorates cyclist Barry Skinner for his contribution to cycling as a member of the Norwood Cycling Club.

The Norwood (originally professional) Cycling Club was set up in 1883 in the context of the new ‘cycling’ craze hitting Adelaide. This Club is currently the oldest continuously operating cycling club in Australia and the Southern Hemisphere.

Over nearly 50 years of the Club`s existence, local resident Barry Skinner has been a club cycling champion, then the volunteer backbone of the Club organization, who often almost single-handed, co-ordinated its many state-wide competitive and social events and activities.

Address:Appelbee Crescent, Barry Skinner Reserve, Norwood, 5067

Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:

BARRY SKINNER RESERVE

Plaque :

In 1883, a group of penny farthing enthusiasts formed the Norwood Cycling Club.  The club - which is still thriving today - has the proud history of being the oldest in the Southern Hemisphere.

In 1951, the Jubilee Sports Arena (the Norwood Velodrome) was built at this very location.  Racing was held every Friday night in summer on the steep concrete track.

Cycling icon and multiple award-winning champion, Barry Skinner, first became involved with the Norwood Cycling Club in the 1970s when the Club only had a small group of riders and volunteers.

Barry - a Norwood resident - played an integral role in helping to keep the Velodrome operating until its eventual closure in 1981.

In 2018, the City of Norwood Payneham & St Peters named this reserve, Barry Skinner (OAM) Reserve, in recognition of Barry's outstanding contribution to cycling, which has helped cement the City`s position as the Home of Cycling in South Australia.