William StewartPrint Page Print this page

The memorial was erected over the grave in memory of William Stewart, a former trainer of Balmain Rugby League who died in 1928.

Mr. William Stewart, who had been associated with the Balmaln Rugby League Club for about 18 years as trainer, died early this morning, after an illness of two months. Mr. Stewart— known to all footballers as "Bill" — was a great asset to the Balmain players, because of his knowledge of first aid. He was employed by the Australian Gas Light Company, and had a wide circle of friends. The funeral is to leave his late residence, Craven-street, Gladesville, tomorrow, at 3.30 p.m., for the Field of Mars Cemetery.
Sun (Sydney), 30 November 1928.

Balmain Rugby League Footbill Club has erected a memorial to the memory of the late Mr. William Stewart, for 18 years trainer to the club. The late Mr. Stewart, who died a year ago, was also, in the early days of the Rugby League, trainer to the representative teams in the code. The memorial, which is at the Field of Mars Cemetery, at Glndesville, will be unveiled at 3.30 p.m. today, by the Balmain Club president, Mr. Frank Savage, when Rugby League supporters should be present in large numbers.
Sunday Times (Sydney), 29 December 1929.

Address:Quarry Road, Field of Mars Cemetery, Ryde, 2112