Robert (Dick) Wylie McGregorPrint Page Print this page

The headstone was erected over the grave in memory of Robert (Dick) Wylie McGregor (1874-1925), a former New Zealand Rugby Union player.

Yesterday afternoon members of the visiting New Zealand Rugby Union team of footballers, accompanied by officials of the New South Wales Rugby Union, supporters, and friends, visited the Church of England Section of the Rookwood cemetery, where memorial tablet was unveiled on the grave of Mr. R. ("Dick") W. McGregor, a former New Zealand representatlve, who died in Sydney on November 22, 1925. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Mr. C. G. Porter, captain of the present visiting team, and Mr. A. Lomas, of the Thames Club, and in addition to the former's remarks, tributes to the memory of the deceased were paid by Messrs. H. Leith (manager New Zealand team) and Messrs. H. D. Wood (president) and J. R. Henderson, representing the New South Wales Union. The late Mr. "Dick" McGregor was considered to be one of the most versatile exponents of the Union code, having played in the centre, three-quarter, and full-back positions, and, for Auckland against New South Wales in 1901, as a five-eighth. In 1901 he represented New Zealand against New South Wales at Wellington, and was a member of the team that visited New South Wales and Queensland in 1903, and of the combination that defeated the British team in 1904.

Among those present at the unveiling were: Mrs. U. McGregor (widow). Leslie McGregor (son), Nancy McGregor (daughter), Mrs. M. Pratt (mother-in-law), Mrs. C. Wilson (sister in-law), Messrs. V. Horniman (Chairman of the management committee, N.S.W.R.F.U.), T. Duggan, H. C. Holden, A. Cantor, C. E. Morgan, Colin Campbell, W.W, Hill, and J. Roseda (representing the N.S.W.R.F.U.), A. L. C. Irving and A. V. Mayne (Referees' Association), L. Pages, H. Judd, M. Fraser, J, Darken, J. Grose, W. Rangi, J. Liski, F. G. Underwood (N.S.W. Sports Club), and the following visitors who are with the New Zealand team: Messrs. M. Larkins, F. B. Robilliard, F. Crum, W. R. Tucker, T. Irvine, J. Gavin, Mr. and Mrs T. A. Howland, Mrs. H. J. Miller, Mr. N. Price. Wreaths were sent on behalf of the New Zealand Rugby Union, the Thames Old Boys' Association of Thames (N.Z.), the Old Thames Boys' Association of Auckland, New South Wales Rugby Football Union, and the North Sydney District Rugby Union Football Club.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 19 July 1926.

Address:Anglican Section 7, Grave 4004,Hawthorne Avenue, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141