Billy SlaterPrint Page Print this page

The statue commemorates Rugby League footballer, Billy Slater.

Billy Slater played in the 2000s and 2010s as a fullback,  He was an Australian international player and a one-time captain of the Queensland State of Origin team.  He played his entire club career in the National Rugby League (NRL) for the Melbourne Storm, with whom he played in seven NRL Grand Finals.

Slater also set the club's record for most ever tries and NRL record for most ever tries by a fullback. He amassed 190 NRL tries during his career which is currently 2nd most of all time, behind Ken Irvine. Slater also won two premierships, the Clive Churchill Medal twice and the Dally M Medal with the Storm.

With the Kangaroos he was the 2008 World Cup's top try-scorer and player of the tournament and won the 2008 Golden Boot Award as the World player of the year.

Address:110 Olympic Boulevard, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (AAMI Park), Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Statue