Arthur (Possum) KiplingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Arthur (Possum) Kipling who drove a Holden 48-215 car in the Redex Reliability Trails in 1953, 1954 and 1955.

Richard Abbott posted this excerpt from “Indaily” of the 19th August 2013 on our Adelaide Remember When Facebook website on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the Redex Trial. It was part of a story titled “How Holden Shaped Adelaide”

The story could have easily had a completely different ending if it had not been for the 1953 Redex Round Australia Trial.  When a then unknown driver Les ”Possum” Kipling from Leigh Creek and his navigator John Hughes from Quorn in their brand new Holden, were among 192 vehicle crews that departed Sydney to drive on the then extremely rugged outback tracks around Australia. Possum, together with 4 other crews arrived in Melbourne for the final stage, having travelled a rough and dusty 6,000 miles (9,600 k) without losing a solitary penalty point.

In the last leg to Sydney, in an especially arranged off-road stage, Possum’s Holden broke a U bolt, forcing him to finish a credible tenth. While not winning the trial, Holden’s endurance was proved and acclaimed to be up with the world’s best vehicles, causing the then flagging sales to literally soar overnight and therefore ensure Holden’s future success.
adelaiderememberwhen.com.au/adelaide-and-the redex-trials/

Address:North & Main Streets, Port Wakefield, 5550

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 1st June, 1988
Front Inscription

Erected in recognition of Possum Kipling who proved the reliability of the Holden motor vehicle during the Redex Reliability  Trials around Australia in 1953, 1954 & 1955

Unveiled by Possum Kipling on June 1st 1988 during the Redex Variety Club Bash

General Motors Holdens Automotive