Herbert Liddell CortisPrint Page Print this page

The memorial was erected over the grave in memory of amateur cyclist Dr. Herbert Liddell Cortis who died in 1885 at the age of 28.

Cortis was born on John Street, Filey, Yorkshire, England.  Cortis started riding in 1872, joining the Wanderers BC club, where his name was predominantly associated.

On 27th July 1882 ex-amateur champion Herbert Liddell Cortis raced at the Swinton Recreational Ground in England, where he became the first person to ride 20 miles in an hour on the Crystal Palace track-beating his own previous record riding 20 miles in 59 minutes 20.15 seconds an unprecedented performance.

Like his father, before him, Cortis studied medicine.  He studied at Guy’s hospital in London. After graduating, Herbert married Mary Bruce in London in 1882. The couple sailed for a new life in New South Wales Australia on 21st November 1883.

On Boxing Day 1886, Herbert rode his horse in the steeplechase at Carcoar NSW, later in the evening he felt unwell and complained of severe stomach pain. Soon after he died of a stomach ulcer.

The ceremony of unveiling the monument erected by the cyclists of New South Wales to the memory of the late Dr. Herbert L. Cortis, took place on the 9th, instant, in the presence of a large number of cyclists and citizens of Bathurst. The monument is of polished brown granite on a foundation 2ft. 8in. square and 18in. deep. It is surmounted by an urn, and the whole stands about 9ft. high. The inscription is as follows : — In Memory of the English Bicyclist, HERBERT LIDDLE CORTIS, Died at Carcoar, N. S. W., Dec. 28, 1885, Aged 28. Primus Inter Paren, and Amateur Champion of the World. This stone is erected by the cyclists of New South Wales. Dr. Machattie, who performed the ceremony, spoke in very high terms of the estimable qualities of the deceased gentleman.
Bathurst Post (NSW), 15 November 1888.

Address:Bradwardine Road & Suttor Street, Bathurst Cemetery , Bathurst , 2795