Keith CrokerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates Keith Croker who was the founding President of Halpins Flat Croquet Lawns in 2012.

If you're looking for a gentle sport that exercises the mind as well as the body it's time to take up the mallet, break out the hoops, and head for the croquet lawn.

In June the Forbes Croquet Club moved into their new home on Halpin Flat, with their own clubhouse and plenty of room to mark out more courts as they expand. Now the weather's warming up, it's time for some serious croquet action on their new grounds.

President Keith Croker says the club's new premises means they now have more control over their destiny. Keith says most of their players are older people - their oldest member is 89 - and the club's aim is to keep every player on the court as long as possible.

"Our aim is to keep all of our members playing, because we've got a really good club, and everybody helps everybody and that's the beauty of it."
Excerpt from ABC Local, 2 October 2012.

Address:Lawler Street, Forbes Croquet Club, Forbes, 2871