Frank BradleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Kuilboer / John Huth

Stawell Gift Winner

Frank Bradley

Artist : Andrew Whitehead

Frances Alexander Bradley

Winner of the prestigious 1937 Diamond Jubilee Stawell Gift and £500 prize money.  The history and romance of the Stawell Gift is entrenched in Australian folklore, ensuring its status as an icon of Australian sport.

Born in Coolamon in July, 1910.  Trained by his good mates, Jack & Jim Curtis at Coolamon and prepared for the Stawell Goft by the legendary trainer, Jack King at Rutherglen.  Frank invest his winnings from the Stawell Gift in a wheat and sheep property, "The Glen" in Beckom in early 1938, where he lived with his family until 1950.  They then moved to Ardlethan where he was a resident until his passing in June, 1997.

Frank was a proud and committed member of the Ardlethan - Beckom district for almost 50 years.  He was an active member in many local sporting organisations, including the Beckom Football Club and Bowling Club, the Ardlethan Stars Football Club, the Ardlethan Show Society, the Ardelthan Picnic Race Club, the ArdlethanTrotting Club and Ardlethan Bowling Club.

Statue funds raised by the Advance Ardlethan Committee & community and the Bradley family
Sculptor, Andrew Whitehead

Unveiled on 13th May, 2017 by Stawell Gift Athletic Club President Neil Blizzard and Member for Riverina Michael McCormack MP.