John EalesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sculpture commemorates Rugby Union player, John Eales. Designed by sculptor Liam Hardy, the sculpture stands at more than three metres tall and weigh approximately 300 kilograms.

John Eales A.M. (born 27 June 1970) was an Australian former rugby union player and the most successful captain in the history of Australian rugby. He became one of only twenty dual Rugby World Cup winners.

Eales played lock for Queensland Reds and Australia. He was given the nickname "Nobody" because "Nobody's perfect".

Eales' 55-cap reign as captain marked an era of Australian success in world rugby. Eales played a major part in Australia's victories at the Rugby World Cup twice in his illustrious career, first in 1991, and later skippering his country to victory in 1999.  He took over the captaincy from Rod McCall, who replaced Phil Kearns after playing 31 Tests.

Address:Milton Road, Southern Plaza, Suncorp Stadium, Milton, 4064

Designer:Liam Hardy