Mark TaylorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The oval in Bolton Park was renamed Mark Taylor Oval as a tribute to the career of New South Wales and Australian cricketer Mark Taylor who spent his early years in Wagga Wagga.

The City of Wagga Wagga yesterday paid tribute to the careers of NSW and Australian Test cricketers Geoff Lawson, Mark Taylor and Michael Slater by naming ovals after them at Bolton Park (March 4).

“Geoff Lawson and Michael Slater were born in Wagga Wagga, while Mark Taylor spent his early years from age eight in the city and all three are recognised as some of Australia’s best cricketers,” Mayor of the City of Wagga Wagga Rod Kendall said.

“Taylor and Slater were a formidable opening duo for Australia and scored almost 13,000 Test runs between them while Lawson took 180 Test wickets.”

Taylor and Lawson joined Mayor Kendall and Cricket NSW Chief Executive Andrew Jones at the opening, while Slater was represented by his father, Peter, after being unable to attend.

As part of the celebrations, Ashmont Oval was also be renamed in recognition of the late Jack Misson. “Jack was the first Principal of Ashmont Public School and a highly respected and long serving local cricket umpire,” Mayor Kendall explained. “He umpired countless grade matches, representative and Shield games and stood behind the stumps until he was 80 years of age.

“The renaming of the Bolton Park Ovals and Ashmont Oval in honour of the four local identities is a fitting tribute to their sporting success and service.”
Cricket NSW, 5th March 2014.

Address:Morgan Street, Bolton Park, Mark Taylor Oval, Wagga Wagga, 2650