Gregory WhittleseaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The tree was planted to commemorate the awarding of the South Australia National Football League Magarey Medal to Gregory Whittlesea in 1988.

Gregory Whittlesea (born 23 July 1963) is a former Australian Rules footballer who played with Hawthorn in the Australian Football League  (AFL) and with Sturt and Glenelg in the South Australian National Football League (SANFL) during the 1980s and 1990s.

Whittlesea captained Sturt from 1987 to 1990 and won the Magarey Medal in 1988. He won successive best and fairest awards in 1987 and 1988. At the 1988 Adelaide Bicentennial Carnival he represented South Australia and earned All- Australian selection. In 1991 he was recruited by Hawthorn, but managed only four games.

He retired from football in 2004 having played 168 games for Yankalilla in the Great Southern Football League in South Australia.

The Magarey Medal is an Australian rules football honour awarded annually since 1898 to the fairest and most brilliant player in the South Australian National Football League (SANFL), as judged by field umpires. The award was created by William Ashley Magarey,  then chairman of the league.

Address:Main South Road, Yankalilla Oval, Yankalilla, 5203

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 13th September, 1988