Todd WoodbridgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The bust commemorates tennis player, Todd Woodbridge who is best known for his successful doubles partnerships with Mark Woodforde and later Jonas Bjorkman.  He is among the most successful doubles players of all time, having won 16 Grand Slam men's doubles titles (nine Wimbledons, three US Opens, three Australian Opens and one French Open), and a further six Grand Slam mixed doubles titles (three US Opens, one French Opens, one Wimbledon, one Australian Open).

Additionally, he was a gold medalist with Woodforde at the 1996 summer Olympics to complete a career Golden Slam. In total he has won 83 ATP doubles titles, and reached the World No. 1 doubles ranking in July 1992.

He enjoyed great success when playing men's doubles with Mark Woodforde ("The Woodies") . They were the ATP Doubles Team of the Year four times, and all together "The Woodies" won 61 ATP doubles tournaments.

Address:Olympic Boulevard & Batman Avenue, Garden Square, Melbourne Park, Melbourne, 3000

Artist:Barbara McLean