Mal AndersonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The bust commemorates tennis player, Mal Anderson, who in 1957 and 1958 as an amateur, achieved a ranking of World No. 2 male tennis player.

In 1957, Anderson won the US Championships as an unseeded player.  Earlier that year, he ad reached the semifinals of the Australian Championships and won the French Championship doubles, partnering with Ashley Cooper, the man he went on to defeat in the final of the 1957 US Championships.

In 1958, Anderson was a finalist at both the Australian Championships and US Championships, losing both times to Cooper.  He turned professional in late 1958 and went on to win the Wembley Championship in 1959, with a five-set victory over Pancho Sequra.

He did not appear in another major final until 1972, when at age 36, he was a finalist at the Australian Open, losing to Ken Rosewall.  In 1973, he captured the Australian Open doubles title along with John Newcombe.

Anderson played on four Australian Davis Cup teams, in 1957, 1958, 1972 and 1973, the team winning twice (1957 and 1973).

Address:Olympic Boulevard & Batman Avenue, Garden Square, Melbourne Park, Melbourne, 3000

Artist:Barbara McLean