David HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A portrait bust commemorates tennis player, David Hall, who was Australia`s greatest ever wheelchair tennis player.

In his career, he won all of the major world titles and was ranked as the world number one player for six years. He won Paralympic gold, silver and bronze medals and 18 Super Series titles.   He was a member of Australia's World Cup winning teams in 1994, 1996, 2000 and 2002.  He was ranked World No 1 for eight of the years between 1995 and 2005.  Between 1995 and 2005 he won the Australian Open Wheelchair tennis title nine times, the British Open seven times, the US Open eight times, and the Japan Open eight times.

In July 2015, He was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame, and in April 2016, he was awarded the International Tennis Federation`s Brad Parks Award for his significant contribution to wheelchair tennis on an international basis.

Address:Olympic Boulevard & Batman Avenue, Garden Square, Melbourne Park, Melbourne, 3000