Roy Emerson Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter A. Rasey

The sculpture commemorates Australian tennis player Roy Emerson who was born at Blackbutt. It is located at the recently renamed Roy Emerson Museum which was formerly the Nukku State School where Emerson received his early education.

The former world No.1 tennis player won 12 major singles titles and 16 Grand Slam tournament men’s doubles titles during his career. Emerson remains the only male player to have completed a career Grand Slam (winning titles at all four Grand Slam events) in both singles and doubles. For 49 years, Emerson was the only male player to have won six Australian Championships.

The project to commemorate Emerson’s success was initiated by the Blackbutt and District Tourism and Heritage Association (BDTHA).  With the assistance of Tennis Queensland, BDTHA set up a crowdfunding project to raise the remainder of funds required to complete the project.

Address:Blackbutt Rail Head, Roy Emerson Museum, Nukku Nook, Blackbutt, 4306

Artist:Mark Snell (Lavaworx Art Studio)