Percy Manton LanePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument over the grave commemorates Percy Manton Lane (1870 - 1906) who was prominent in the sport of Rugby Union.

Mr, Percy Manton Lane, of the legal firm of Lane and Roberts, and very prominent in Rugby Union football circles, died from blood poisoning supervening on pneumonia yesterday morning, after a week's illness, the result at a chill from lying on damp grass. His death came as a great shock to a very wide circle ot friends. Mr. Lane was only 36 years of age. Born at Parramatta, he subsequently lived with his parents at Wambangalong Station, outside Dubbo, and was educated at The Kings School.  As Rugby footballer, Mr. Lane achieved a splendid reputation, being one of the most successful captains New South Wales has had, his career as a representative player ending in 1898. Mr. Lane was a vice-president of the Rugby Union, a member of the New South Wales selection committee, and one of the staunchest and ablest men on the Councils of the game. He was an active spirit in The King's School Old Boys' Union, also a clever amateur boxer. Widely respected and very popular, Mr. Lane was known everywhere, his sterling personal qualities having won for him a great many friendships.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 20 July 1908.

The monument erected over the grave of the late Mr. Percy Manton Lane by his football comrades, was unveiled yesterday afternoon in the presence of a large gathering, which included representatives of the various metropolitan clubs, and the visiting Queenslanders.  Mrs. Lane and her young son, Mr. C.W. Oakes (Hon Minister), Mr J.F. Macmanamy, the Rev P. S. Waddy (headmaster of King's School), Mr Hill (secretary of the R.U.), Mr Baldwin (manager of the Queensland team), B. A. Arnold, and many football enthusiasts occupied a position immediately facing the memorial, which was covered with the State flag. The monument consists of a broken column, and has on its first base a memorial tablet, upon which is inscribed the dates of the birth and death of the late Mr Lane, with the concluding line- "He was a man among his fellows. " It is constructed of Maitland stone.

Mr.  J. F. Macmanamy (vice president of the M.R.U.) performed the unveiling ceremony. He said that the Rugby Union and some of the more intimate friends of the deceased decided to have a permanent memorial erected. The union had sustained great loss by his early death. In Mr Lane they had lost an honest, upright, and earnest man and a true friend and
comrade.

Address:Pacific Highway, C of Eng., Sect: D, 126, Gore Hill Memorial Cemetery, St Leonards, 2065