John SavignyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates John Savigny (1867-1923), a former pupil of Launceston Church Grammar School.

John Savigny was born on 25th August 1867.  He travelled to Madras with his parents, to New South Wales and finally to Tasmania. He attended the Launceston Church Grammar School and excelled in his studies and at cricket.

He was described as a brilliant bat and was a most successful bowler. As well as being the school's cricket coach, he was a member of the Launceston Cricket Club and its secretary for many years. In his personal cricket record, from 1892 to January 1896, he played forty-five innings for a total score of 1,816 runs, an average of 40.35 per innings. In the 1893-4 season he made a score of 189 when he and his brother put on a score of 334 runs.

John died in February 1923 and after the Memorial Chapel was built at the Grammar School, a brass plaque was erected to his memory.

Address:36 Button Street , Launceston Church Grammar School Chapel , Mowbray , 7248

IN MEMORY OF J. H. SAVIGNY