Johnny FamechonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Gary Luscombe

The sculpture commemorates the achievements of boxing legend Johnny Famechon. The 2.5 metre high sculpture, commissioned by Rob McCarthy and Australian Boxing Hall of Fame and supported by Frankston City Council, is the work of Sydney based sculptor Stephen Glassborow.

John (Johnny) Famechon is a former world champion boxer with 56 wins under his belt, contesting a total of 57 bouts during his career, an inductee of the Australian Hall of Fame and the World Boxing Hall of Fame. As a resident of Frankston for over 40 years, John has inspired and mentored young people since retiring from his boxing career in 1970 and is also an inductee of the Frankston City Hall of Fame.

In 1991 he was badly injured when hit by a car outside Sydney's Warwick Farm Racecourse, which resulted in horrific injuries and sustained Acquired Brain Injury and a stroke. In December of 1993 John commenced a new complex brain-based multi-movement therapy rehabilitation program that resulted in John returning to a near normal life some 10-12 weeks after the therapy began. John's recovery became the basis of a cognitive neuroscience PhD thesis at Central Queensland University (by Ragnar Purje under the supervision of Professor Ken Purnell) titled: The phenomenon of the recovery of Johnny Famechon: A discourse of resilience and brain plasticity.

Address:260 Cranbourne Road, Ballam Park, Frankston, 3199

Artist:Stephen Glassborow (Sydney, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st January, 2018

Frankston City

This statue is erected by Frankston City Council on 21 January 2018 to acknowledge Fammo
Johnny Famechon

World Boxing Council - Featherweight Champion of the world
1969 -1970

Trained by Ambrose Palmer

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the sport of boxing and dedicated service to the Frankston community

This project was proudly sponsored by:
Brett McCormick       Gary Simonds                        Bryan Hetrelezis