C. H. HarrisonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The plaque commemorates C. H. Harrison, founder and secretary for 20 years of the Northern and Tasmania Fisheries Association, who was mainly responsible for the development of the inland waterways of Tasmania for recreational fishing.

Mr Charles Hardwicke Harrison, former traffic manager of the Tasmanian Government Railways, and noted authority on angling, died at a Launceston private hospital yesterday. Born at Campbell Town 75 years ago, Mr Harrison was the elder son of the late Mr and Mrs Arthur J. Harrison, Launceston. He was educated at Launceston Church Grammar School,and entered the Railway service at the age of 14. Mr Harrison was traffic manager at Launceston when he retired about 10 years ago. He was also traffic manager at Hobart for several years, and was officer in charge when the Zeehan railway line was opened. A keen angler for 60 years, Mr Harrison was one of the founders and secretary for 20 years of the Northern Tasmanian Fisheries Association, a member of the Salmon and Fresh Water Fisheries Commission, and curator of Waverley hatchery for many years. He did valuable work in stocking Tasmanian rivers and lakes with trout, was one of a party to make the first liberation in Pine Lake, and obtained from America a parcel of sebago salmon for Lake Leake. Mr Harrison was a keen worker for the Launceston branch of the Comforts Fund. He was not married.
Mercury (Hobart, Tas.), 16 January 1945.

Address:70 Salmon Ponds Road, Stannards Cottage, Salmon Ponds, Plenty, 7140