Marjorie JacksonPrint Page Print this page

Marjorie Jackson Plaque : 22-June-2014
Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Marjorie Jackson Parkway honours the Australian Olympian who won 2 gold medals at the track and field events at the Helsinki Olympics in 1952. The plaque is near the corner of Australia Avenue.

Marjorie Jackson-Nelson AC, CVO, MBE (born 13 September 1931) is a former Governor of South Australia and a former Australian athlete. She finished her sporting career with two Olympic and seven Commonwealth Games Gold Medals, ten world records and every Australian State and National title she contested from 1950–1954. Jackson came as a favourite to the Helsinki 1952 Summer Olympics. She won both the 100 m, in a then-World-Record-equalling time of 11.5, and the 200 m, winning the first Olympic athletics titles for Australia since Edwin Flack in 1896

Address:Marjorie Jackson Parkway, Sydney Olympic Park , 2127

Monument Type:Road