Sinclair McGibbonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The gates commemorate Sinclair McGibbon, who was a founding member of the Royal Kings Park Tennis Club.

President (1927-28) of the Rotary Club of Perth, McGibbon was a director of Rotary International. While he enjoyed golf and motor-boating, his favourite recreation was tennis. He had joined the King's Park Tennis Club in 1903, and was president (1924-38) and a life member (1926) of the Western Australian Lawn Tennis Association. Practical, if domineering, he organized visits to Perth by ranked Australian players and leading teams from France, Japan, Britain and Germany. The King's Park Tennis Club named its gates and a public stand after him.

The Royal King's Park Tennis Club will shortly erect two iron gates—at the east and west ends of the path leading to the club house. They will be in memory of the late Mr. S. McGibbon, who was mainly responsible for the eminent position of the club. Mr. McGibbon, who had held the positions of president and captain of the club, was looked upon as the "father of the club." Mr. McGibbon was also chairman and later president of the W.A. Lawn Tennis Association for several years. A mixed medal tournament for the S. J. McGibbon memorial trophies will be held by the club on July 12. A buffet tea will follow the tournament. The club also has a plan in hand to erect a new gate at the main public entrance near the old pavilion in memory of club members who lost their lives in World War 11.
West Australian (Perth, WA), 3 July 1952.

Address:Kings Park Road, Royal Kings Park Tennis Club, West Perth, 6005