Trevor Billingham & Geelong Little AthleticsPrint Page Print this page

Trevor Billingham Plaque : March 2014
Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford
The plaque commemorates the establishment of Geelong Little Athletics and its founder Trevor Billingham.

On an October day in 1963 three boys turned up at an athletics meeting in Geelong. They were ready to compete. On approaching an official they were told that they were too young to take part – that official was Trevor Billingham. The disappointment, evident in the boys, left a marked impression on his mind. The thought was forgotten but came alive again several months later. At a coaching clinic designed for secondary school students it was noted that the majority of children were of primary school age. Reminded of his earlier experience, Trevor had an idea – a simple Saturday morning competition. On the first Saturday of October 1964, he met with a small group of children on a Geelong oval where they took part in a short program of running events. From that simple beginning, athletics for under 12 boys and girls developed at a phenomenal rate. Of course, Trevor didn’t do it all by himself – he was ably assisted by a band of dedicated helpers.

Little Athletics created tremendous interest, and by 1967 the Victorian Little Athletics Association was formed, with the Australian Little Athletics Union being formed in March 1972.  Trevor passed away on the 28th January 2005.

Address:Barwon Terrace, John Landy Field , South Geelong, 3220

Front Inscription

Little Athletics commenced in Geelong on October 3rd 1964 & is now a national & international sporting movement.

This plaque commemorates the establishment of Little Athletics & its founder Trevor Billingham.

Presented in 1986 by the former Mayors of the City of Geelong Cr. G. B. Adams & Cr. J. R. Inglis.