Michael PetersonPrint Page Print this page

Plaque dedicated at the Big Groyne Kirra in memory of professional surfer Michael Peterson who was known as "The King of Kirra".

Michael Peterson's surfing at Kirra will be indelibly remembered by his outstanding tube riding and radical manoeuvres in the 1971 Albe Falzon Morning of the Earth movie carving his trademark cutback made forever famous.

Michael "MP" Peterson (24 September 1952 – 29 March 2012) was a professional Australian surfer. He was considered one of the best surfers in Australia during the early to mid-1970s and was recognised for his deep tube riding skill, especially at Kirra on the Gold Coast, Australia. Peterson was the Australian champion in the years 1972 and 1974, and won many other major surfing competitions. Peterson was eventually diagnosed with schizophrenia and died of a heart attack at the age of 59 in 2012.

Address:Marine Parade, Big Groyne, Kirra Point , Kirra , 4225

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st March, 2014