Gavin John (Bon) AndrewsPrint Page Print this page

Bon Andrews Oval : Feb 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Bon Andrews Oval and plaque commemorate Gavin John (Bon) Andrews for his contribution to sport in North Sydney in particularly his devotion to the youth of the district through the North Sydney Rugby Club.

In 1995 Council changed the name of North Sydney Oval No. 2 to the 'Bon Andrews Oval'. This move recognised the services to the Northern Suburbs Rugby Football Club of Gavin John 'Bon' Andrews, a long-time resident of North Sydney who played over 600 grade matches, encouraged and advised young players and worked as the Club's gear steward for many years

Address:Falcon Street , Bon Andrews Oval, St Leonards Park , North Sydney , 2060

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 12th August, 1995

BON ANDREWS OVAL
COMMEMORATES
GAVIN JOHN (BON) ANDREWS
A LIFETIME RESIDENT OF THE MUNICIPALITY OF NORTH SYDNEY , 'BON' ANDREWS WAS AN ACTIVE MEMBER OF THE NORTHERN SUBURBS RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB FOR THE 68 YEARS PRIOR TO HIS DEATH . COMMENCING IN 1927, HE PLAYED A RECORD 648 MATCHES FOR THE CLUB. HIS LAST BEING IN 1961 AT THE AGE OF 64 YEARS. HE WAS ELECTED AS THE FIRST HONORARY LIFE MEMBER IN 1948. A BATCHELOR AND OUTSTANDING PERSONALITY, HE DEVOTED HIS ADULT LIFE TO THE YOUTH OF THE DISTRICT THROUGH HIS BELOVED CLUB SERVING IT MOST ADMIRABLY IN TURN AS PLAYER, PLAYER COACH, A FOUNDATION DIRECTOR OF ITS LICENCED CLUB, TEAM MANAGER AND COMMITTEE MEMBER , BEING THE CLUB'S GEAR STEWARD FROM 1961 ONWARDS. HE TRAINED ON THIS OVAL THROUGHOUT HIS 34 YEAR PLAYING CAREER AND THEN WELL INTO HIS SEVENTIES ON CLUB TRAINING NIGHTS TO MAINTAIN HIS FITNESS. THE ADJACENT SEAT, FROM WHICH HE WATCHED HUNDREDS OF MATCHES, WAS HIS VIEWING PRESERVE THROUGHOUT HIS LATER YEARS.
HIS ASHES WERE SPREAD ON THE FIELD OF PLAY FORWARD FROM THE VICINITY OF THIS PLAQUE BY MEMBERS OF THE CLUB ON SATURDAY 12TH AUGUST 1995.

'THANKS AND WELL DONE OLD MAN'
G F G MARSHALL, OAM, QPM       R D TULLOCH