Leroy LogginsPrint Page Print this page

Leroy Loggins Statue : August 2013

Photographs supplied by Leigh Sperka

The sculpture of Leroy Loggins was commissioned by the Queensland Basketball Assocation to commemorate his contribution to the sport of basketball.

Leroy Loggins is a former professional basketball player who played in the Australian National Basketball League (NBL) from 1981 to the 2000-01 season. Loggins is a naturalised Australian citizen and is widely considered to be the best import to ever play in the NBL.

In 1981 Leroy Loggins joined the Brisbane Bullets for his first NBL season helping the team to their second straight NBL Semi-Final. Citing personal, mental and financial reasons, Loggins opted not to continue with the Bullets after 1981. He signed to play for the West Adelaide Bearcats in the 1982 NBL season but returned to the Brisbane Bullets the following year where he would play the remainder of his career.

He played 513 games for the club and in that time he scored 11,777 points and led the Brisbane franchise to two championships (1985 and 1987) and was the league’s Most Valuable Player  in 1984, 1986 and 1987. He gained Australian citizenship and played for the Boomers at the 1992 Barcelona Olympics, retiring in the 2000-01 NBL season at the age of 41.  The number 30 jersey worn by Loggins throughout his career was retired by the Bullets in his honour. Leroy Loggins was inducted into the Australian Basketball Hall of Fame in 2006.

Address:Melaleuca Drive, Boondall Entertainment Centre , Boondall , 4034

Designer:Artbusters