Patrick & Kate Leslie Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Two large sculptures commemorate Patrick Leslie and his wife Catherine (Kate).  Leslie Dam was named after the pioneering settler.

The sculpture of Kate Leslie was unveiled on the 21st October 2001 as part of the Centenary of Federation Celebrations and is a tribute to pioneering women.

Patrick Leslie (25 September 1815 – 12 August 1881) was a Scottish Settler in Australia. Leslie and his two brothers (Walter and George) were the first to settle on the Darling Downs.

In 1847 the New South Wales government asked Leslie to select a site for a town on Canning Downs station. It was to be known as Canningtown, the local Aborigines knew the area as Gooragooby, but the name Warwick was eventually chosen. At the first land sale in Warwick 1848 Patrick Leslie bought the first allotment. Today much of the water supply for city of Warwick is drawn from Leslie Dam.

Address:Leslie Dam Road, near Dam Wall, Leslie Dam, 4370

Artist:Vernon Foss (Leyburn, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th June, 1996

Patrick Leslie

In 1840 the Leslie Brothers, led by Patrick Leslie, settled a large area of land around the Condamine River and its tributaries.

This sculpture by Vernon Foss and sponsored by Warwick Shire Council and Arts Queensland, acknowledges the contributions of Patrick Leslie to the early developmentof Warwick and District.

The Mayor of Warweick Shire Council Councillor Bruce Green unveiled this plaque on 9th June 1996

Kate Leslie Sculpture

Mrs Catherine (Kate) Leslie, 1818 - 1894 was the daughter of Hannibal and Anna Maria Macarthur and the wife of Patrick Leslie.  The Macarthur family being famous pioneers of Australia and developing the Merino breed of sheep.

This sculpture by Vernon Foss of Leyburn, Queensland and funded through the Federal Department of Communication Information Technology and the Arts as a Federation Fund Project is a tribute to the pioneer women of Australia.  The Kate Leslie sculpture evokes an awareness of the role of pioneer women, wives and mothers with the development of the region.

Kate Leslie Sculpture was officially opened on the 21 October 2001 as part of Warwick Shire`s Centenary of Federation celebrations by the Hon. Bruce Scott, M.P. Member fo Maranoa  Minister for Veterans Affairs and Minister assisting the Minister for Defence

Cr. Ron Bellingham  Mayor