James MackenziePrint Page Print this page

The pointed arch gothic windows were erected by the friends in memory of James Mackenzie Superintendant of Ollera Station for many years.  James Mackenzie died on the 26th November 1887.

Note : This church is now private property and public access is not possible.

Next Sunday will be a red-letter day in our church, the occasion being a special service in commemoration of the placing of stained-glass windows to the memory of the late Mr. Jas. M'Kenzie, who, for many years, was the esteemed and respected manager of this station. The windows (subscribed for publicly by those who had the pleasure of the acquaintance of the late gentleman) are very handsome, and are illustrative of the late gentleman's well known charitable and kindly nature. They were supplied by Messrs. Lyon & Cottier, of Sydney. The service will be conducted by the Ven. Archdeacon Ross, and the church is sure to be crowded.
Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Tenterden & Ollera Roads, St Bartholomew`s Church, Ollera Station, Wandsworth, 2365