Margaret AndersonPrint Page Print this page

Margaret Anderson Plaque
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A plaque commemorates Margaret Anderson, a pioneer of Kalbar, whose bequest was the origin of the Civic Health Centre which opened in 1955. The plaque was erected during the Kalbar's Country Women's Association Centenary Year in 1959.

The Department of Health and Home Affairs sent a copy of a letter received from Mr. A. G. Muller, M.L.A., which suggested the provision of an outpatients centre at Kalbar. Twenty-eight years ago, wrote Mr. Muller, Mrs. Margaret Anderson had left £300 for the purpose of establishing a hospital at Kalbar. This money had been held in trust and had earned an additional £200. It was realised that the establishment of a hospital at Kalbar was not now possible, neither was it desirable, but the residents wished to have a building for consultatlons by the resident doctor at Boonah. The C.W.A. at Kalbar also was willing to assist in this direction.
Queensland Times (Ipswich) (Qld),  10 March 1945.

Address:George Street, Civic Health Centre, Kalbar, 4309