William Shakespeare HallPrint Page Print this page

The tombstone on grave was erected as a mark of appreciation and respect by north west pioneers, commemorates William Shakespeare Hall, explorer, pastoralist and pearler in the Roebourne District.

Hall joined Francis Gregory`s expedition in 1861 and explored the northwest. In 1863 for John Wellard, Hall took up the first sheep station, Andover, in the Roebourne District. By the end of his second year much of the station`s development had been achieved and he turned to pearling with Malay and Aboriginal divers and later to business pursuits in Roebourne and Cossack where for some years he was chairman of the municipality.

Mr. William Shakespeare Hall, one of the oldest residents in the North West, and residing at Cossack for many years, was drowned at on Monday whilst bathing. It is surmised that he had a fit in the water, as he was an excellent swimmer. The body was recovered shortly after the accident, his friends having become anxious at his non-arrival home, instituted a search. Mr. Hall had been connected with the squatting and pearling pursuits in the early days, and took great interest in politics, and all matters affecting the good of the district.

Last year he was appointed Chairman of the Cossack Municipal Council, and filled the position satisfactorily. At the funeral yesterday afternoon, drenching rain occurred, but nevertheless the principal townspeople of Roebourne and Cossack also, and many representatives of the pearling and pastoral industries were present. Mr. Cowan, R.M., conducted the service at the grave. The late Mr. Hall was 69 years old.
The Inquirer & Commercial News (Perth), 22nd February 1895.

Address:Settlers Beach Road, Cemetery, Cossack, 6720

Sacred to the memory of William Shakespeare Hall

Second son of Henry Edward Hall of Shakespeare Manor, Leicestershire, England

Born London 25th December 1825
Died Cossack 11th February, 1895.

Erected as a mark of appreciation and respect by the north west pioneers.

He was a member of the F. Gregory Exploring Party 1861 - 61 and in 1883 on behalf of J. Wellard established Andover, the first station in the Roebourne District.