Colonel John MolloyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The monument commemorates Colonel John Molloy (1786 - 1867) and was erected at the site where his house once stood.

On arriving with his wife at the Swan River Colony in March 1830, Molloy was advised by Governor Stirling that the best land in the area had already been granted. Stirling suggested instead that the Molloys join with some other newly arrived settlers in forming a subcolony in the vicinity of Cape Leeuwin. Late in April, a group of prospective settlers including the Molloys and Bussells accompanied Stirling and his official party to the proposed site of the subcolony. After a four-day exploring expedition up the Blackwood River, Stirling confirmed his decision to establish a settlement at the location. The settlers' possessions were unloaded, and Molloy was appointed Government Resident and Resident magistrate for the settlement, to be called Augusta.

On Saturday at 3 pm. the Premier (Sir James Mitchell) will dedicate memorials which have been erected at Augusta in honour of the pioneers of the district and of Colonel Molloy, who founded Augusta in 1830. The pioneers' memorial stands on the site of the cemetery used in Augusta's early days. It has been erected and will be maintained as a result of funds having been made available by the State Government, the Augusta-Margaret River Road Board and the Western Australian Historical Society. The column in memory of Colonel Molloy, provided by the Historical Society, has been placed where his house once stood.
The West Australia, 22nd February 1933.

Address:Turner Street, Georgiana Park, Augusta, 6290

Actual Event Start Date:02-May-1830

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th February, 1933

Plaque :

On this site stood the house of Captain John Molloy, who as an officer of the Rifle Brigade served throughout the  "Peninsular" and "Waterloo" Campaigns

He was one of a band of settlers at Augusta in 1830 and was appointed first Government Resident at the settlement on  the 1st July 1830

This column was placed here by the Western Australian Historical Society 1930.

Homesite of Georgina Molly