Alexander D. TassiePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Glen Yeomans

The monument commemorates Alexander Drysdale Tassie (1832 - 1873), the first settler of Port Augusta. This monument  was originally located on the corner of Commercial Road and Church Street but was relocated to Gladstone Square in 1881 when it became hidden behind a galvanised iron fence. However it lay in a state of disrepair in Gladstone Square until mid December 1881 when the monument was mounted on a masonry pedestal.

Alexander Drysdale Tassie from Dumbartonshire in Scotland, was the first British settler in Port Augusta. He was initially the district manager for Elder & Co.but 1860 he began business as a merchant trading as A.D. Tassie & Co.  Around 1863 Tassie took as a partner in the business Thomas McTurk Gibson, the first Mayor of Port Augusta. Tassie’s fortunes were mixed with him running the biggest shipping and agency firm in the Port but he was less successful in his pastoral pursuits which resulted in him being heavily in debt.

Described as Port Augusta’s first ‘civic father’, Tassie was held in universal respect and esteem. He died on the 26th January 1873 at the age of 40 years.

PORT AUGUSTA, June 20.  The erection of the monument to the late townsman Mr. A. D. Tassie having been completed, the ceremony of unveiling it was performed on Tuesday, at 3 o'clock, by Mrs. McTurk Gibson, whose husband referred to the good qualities of the deceased, and trusted that the memorial might long remain an ornament to the town and a memento of departed worth. The monument is erected at the corner of Church street and Commercial-road upon a base 5 feet from the ground, so that it stands about 16 feet high. It is fenced round with palings at present, but when the Committee get funds sufficient they intend putting up an iron enclosure.
South Australian Register (Adelaide),  2 July 1874.

Address:Mackay Street, Gladstone Square, Port Augusta, 5710

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 16th June, 1874

Sacred to the memory of Alexander Drysdale Tassie

Merchant and first settler in Port Augusta who died January 26th 1873

Aged 40 years

This tribute of respect is erected by some of his friends as a mark of esteem and in recognition of his many good qualities during a residence of nearly 20 years in this township