Boutros (Peter) AmadPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates a hawker in country Victoria who contributed to the settlement of outback districts. The Memorial was erected by the State Government as part of a programme to recognise the contribution of ethnic groups to state development as part of the 150th Anniversary Celebrations 1984-5.

Amad arrived in Australia in 1927 with his wife Lottie and daughter Maria. He used his house in Melbourne as a half-way house for newly arrived Lebanese migrants. In the bush he was known as a holy man because he attended Mass every morning. All his horses were called Violet. When he died in 1967 he has 21 properties to his name.

.

Address:Commercial & Madden Streets, Kaniva, 3419

In memory of Boutros (`Peter`) Amad (1900 - 1967) who migrated form Lebanon in 1927.

He later began travelling around Victoria is a horse-drawn wagon as a hawker of household odds and ends. Like many other hawkers, he performed a useful role in areas remote from shops. While other Victorians were gradually changing to motor transport, Peter continued to live alone in his wagon, plodding from farm to farm, from shire to shire, until he and his last draught-horse (named Violet) retired in 1963.

Source: RUMV,VMR