Charles May Print Page Print this page

The memorial was erected in memory of Charles May who initiated the Rex Range Road from Mossman to Julatten in 1926. Charles May died in 1935.

His original track was considered too long and difficult by Surveyor O`Connor in 1936. The road was built in 1948 and then dedicated as a site to observe Charles May` original track.

71 years after its opening, a lookout on the Rex Range has been named in honour of Charles May, the original instigator of the connection between Mossman and Julatten. At a touching ceremony held on-site, descendants of Charles May travelled from all over Australia to unveil the memorial named in his honour.

Coordinated by the Douglas Shire Historical Society, the project was jointly-funded by the Douglas Shire Council and Mareeba Shire Council with the support of the Department of Transport and Main Roads.

Douglas Shire Council Mayor Julia Leu praised the collaborative efforts of both Councils and the determination of the Douglas Shire Historical Society and members of the May family to make this memorial happen. “The Douglas Shire is so lucky to have a community that values its history and is tenacious in its quest to make sure we don’t forget important people and moments of our past,” she said. “Council celebrates its uniqueness and we’re proud to have supported this project through our Micro Grants Stream and by hosting today’s ceremony.”

Noel Weare from the Douglas Shire Historical Society was thrilled to see an important part of the Shire’s history recognised. “When we started this project, I would never have envisaged that we’d have so many members of the May family here for the unveiling of this memorial. The Douglas Shire Historical Society is grateful for the support of the family and for the contributions from both Douglas Shire Council and Mareeba Shire Council. We would also like to thank Geoff Nicholson from Mossman Quarries, Owen Ives from Ivesy’s Bobcat and Excavator Hire and Dennis Verri, builder of Mossman, together with Ian May, Grandson of Charles May, for donating their time to install the memorial.”

The memorial is located towards the bottom of the Rex Range Road.
Douglas Shire Council, 8 July 2020.