George, Naomi, Richard & George Randall JuniorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bill Bale

The lych gate commemorates George Randall, his wife Naomi, and their sons Richard and George Junior who were early settlers of the Redlands Coast.

Address:Clarke Street, Cleveland Cemetery, Cleveland, 4163

Monument Type:Gate

This lych gate has been erected in memory of George Randall

His wife Naomi, and their two sons Richard John & George Jnr.

Also in grateful acknowledgment to Queensland and its immortal pioneers

Cleveland Cemetery
Lychgate and Randall Walls and Gardens

The Lychgate and Randall Walls and gardens on this cemetery are in memory of early Redlands Coast settlers, George Randall, his wife Naomi, and their two sons Richard John and George Jnr.  George Jnr. served as a Redland Shire Councillor for a number of years until 1924 when he died in office.

George and Naomi Randall emigrated from England to Brisbane in 1868.  Soon after the Randalls arrived from England they opened a small general store in South Brisbane.  In 1881, George was appointed to Queensland`s Immigration Lecturer in England and he spent 21 years shaping immigration policy and encouraging farmers to immigrate to Queensland.

In 1896, George bought land at Birkdale and lived in his home there, Somersby Grange, when he had relocated from Highgate Hill.  Somersby Grange is still standing on Birkdale Road and owned by the Randall family.

Having outlived his wife and children, George commissioned a lychgate for Cleveland Cemetery in their memory.  Insipration for the lychgate design came from an etching by Richard, who was an artist.  James Campbell and Sons prepared the plans for the lychgate and Mr B Genn of Thornside erected it at the cememtery.

Consisting of massive timbers roofed with terracotta tiles and flanked by panels of fencing, the lychgate was formally handed over to the Trustees at a ceremony at which Mr G. J. Walter, Chairman of the Redland Shire Council, promised to, "endeador to maintain the cemetery in conformity with the standard that was implied by the gift."

The term lychgate is derived from the old English word for corpse (lych) and was typically the covered entrance to a church yard or burial ground.  It provided shelter for the burial party and for the priest to receive the corpse.