John Alexander Hensley & William Hay HensleyPrint Page Print this page

30-May-2022 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / John Huth

The Hensley Fountain commemorates brothers John Alexander Hensley and William Hay Hensley who were early settlers in Pinnaroo and marks 100 year anniversary of the family in the district.

They were the first pastoralists to sink wells, make bullock tracks and erect fences throughout the northern part of Ngarkat. They owned Pinnaroo Station from 1878 to the early 1920s.

Pinnaroo Station was originally held by Mr. Baker, probably the Hon. John Baker, said Mr. McMillan, M.P., in opening the Pinnaroo Show last week. Wool was carted to Kingston. J. A. & W. H. Hensley held the country from 1878. The latter left 10 years ago and his brother carried on. Thomas Leekie was settled between Coonalpyn and Pinnaroo from 1879 until 1910. James Byrne and -W. Harvey settled at Wow Wow (Lameroo) in 1899, and they and Leckies were the only settlers when the Pinnaroo Railway Commission visited the district in 1902.
Observer (Adelaide, SA ), 26 October 1929.

Address:Railway Terrace South, Pinnaroo, 5304