James Bain Makin & Margaret Ann MakinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Makin Memorial Institute was erected by the residents to commemorate the services James Bain Makin for the part he played in the development of the Keith district and township.

The institute was opened on the 26th March 1936 and in the porch a tablet was unveiled bearing the inscription: "James Bain and Margaret Ann Makin Memorial Institute. Officially opened 26th March,1936, by Sydney Ross Bain Makin."

FOUNDATION STONE-LAYING CEREMONY AT KEITH To Take Place on Saturday, December 14th, 1935.
Tatiara District Council, Cr.L. H. Densley, on behalf of the residents of Keith district, extended a cordial invitation to members and officers of the Council to attend the ceremony of laying the foundation stone of the new Makin Memorial Institute, which is being erected by the Keith residents in appreciation of the major part the late Mr.J. B.Makin played in the development of Keith district and township.

In referring to the long connection the late Mr. Makin had with the Tatiara Council, Cr. Densley hoped that as many members of the Council as possible would attend as a mark of appreciation of Mr.Makin's services to the district. On behalf of the Council, the Chairman (Cr. Haynes) accepted the invitation, remarking that it would be fitting if all awards could be represented at the foundation-stone setting ceremony on Saturday week. The ceremony will be performed by Mrs.B.J. McBain, daughter of the late Mr.Makin.
Border Chronicle (Bordertown, SA), 6 December 1935.

Address:Heritage Street & ANZAC Terrace, Makin Memorial Institute, Keith, 5267