Robert NormanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the death of Robert Norman who was the founder of Normanville. The plaque marks the site of his grave.

On 2 June 1849 Robert Norman announced in the Register newspaper that he intended forming a little township on his property. The township was to be on the Bungula River a short distance from the mouth. To build the town one million bricks were made from clay taken from the banks of the river. The Blacksmith shop was the first building to be erected, it was followed by a hotel, agricultural hall, church and houses, the town was to be known as Normanville.

A forty acre vineyard was planted on Robert Norman's property and was thought to be the first and largest in the district. It was not known how succcessful it was. A picturesque mausoleum built on the property, built as the final resting place for members of the Norman family, was used to store the wine. When Robert's wife Sarah died in 1867 the vault and chapel was full of bottles of wine, so she was buried on the property under the vines. Her young son Lionel, who died in 1869, was also buried there. Robert Norman died at his home, "Belle Vue House" on October 31 1883. His body was taken by horse-drawn hearse to Normanville to be buried with his wife and son under the vines and olive trees.

Address:Robert Norman Street, Normanville, 5204

This plaque marks the grave of Robert Norman, wife Sarah & son Lionel

Robert Norman founder of Normanville was Born 31. 10. 1808 and Died 1883

Unveiled on 21. 11. 1983 by Yankalilla & District Historical Society to commemorate the centenary of his death