Michael & Rosalia Kluck & FamilyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Michael and Rosalia Kluck and family who donated two acres of land for the cemetery and the church. The plaque is also in memory of the pioneers who are buried in the cemetery.

Ipswich, November 4
St Michael`s new Roman Catholic Church and cemetery at Tarampa were formally blessed and opened this morning by Archbishop Dunne , assisted by the Rev Father Horan, of Ipswich.  There was a large gathering of people including a considerable number from Ipswich, who were conveyed to the church in vehicles from the Lowood Railway Station, to which a special train ran from Ipswich. The land was the gift of Mr Kluck, and was valued at £160. The church cost £368. The collection made at the service realised £105.11s.  The Archbishop preached a very eloquent sermon on the occasion.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 5 November 1888.

Address:Klibbe & Fairfield Roads, St Michael's Catholic Church, Cemetery, Lowood, 4311

St. Michael's Cemetery

Consecrated 4th Nov. 1888

In loving memory of Michael and Rosalia Kluck (Manthey). And family who donated 2 acres of land for this Cemetery and Church and the pioneers who are buried here.