William LandsboroughPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The park commemorates William Landsborough (1825 - 1866) an early pioneer setttler of Golden Beach. William Landsborough was originally buried at the site in 1886. The original plaque was replaced by a new plaque on the 30th October 2019.

William Landsborough was an explorer of Australia and notably he was the first explorer to complete a north-to-south crossing of Australia. He was a member of the Queensland Legislative Council.

Division 2 Councillor Tim Dwyer joined members of the Golden Beach Progress Association today (October 30) to unveil a new plaque in honour of Golden Beach pioneer William Landsborough.

William Landsborough was born in Scotland in 1825. He was an explorer, and between 1856 and 1870 became the first European to cross the continent of Australia from the gulf of Melbourne. On September 27, 1881 the Queensland Government rewarded him with £2000 for his explorations. He then bought 2372 acres of land on the Pumicestone Channel, naming it Loch Lamerough – now Golden Beach.

Councillor Tim Dwyer said it was important to remember and recognise the pioneers of our region. “I’m so pleased to be here today, unveiling a new plaque in William Landsborough’s honour,” Cr Dwyer said. “May Mr Landsborough’s story live on and be remembered for many more generations to come.”

Golden Beach Progress Association President Craig Humphrey said the plaque was hugely symbolic, given William Landsborough’s historic role in the European settlement of the area, and particularly Golden Beach. “It’s great to have his contribution recognised, both through the William Landsborough Park and the placing of this new plaque,” Mr Humphrey said. “As a progress association, we love the park. It’s a great venue to host our community events throughout the year, and it’s wonderful to see this special place recognised as a piece of history for our community.”

The William Landsborough Plaque forms part of the local heritage listing for the area. Council initially endeavoured to restore the original plaque in its place, however the plaque couldn’t be refurbished and has now been entered into council’s Cultural Heritage Collection for safekeeping.
Mirage News, 30 October 2019.

Address:52 Landsborough Parade, William Landsborough Memorial Park, Golden Beach , 4551

William Landsborough
Born Scotland 21st February 1825
Died Caloundra 10th March 1886

From 1856 to 1870 William Landsborough explored great tracts of Queensland and during his search for Burke and Wills  became the first European to cross the continent from the Gulf to Melbourne.

For a period he was Government Resident for the Burke District and was also appointed a Member of the Upper House of Queensland.

In 1881 he selected 2372 acres calling it Loch Lamerough now Golden Beach Caloundra.

William Landsborough was originally buried here in 1886 his remains being re-interred in the Toowong Cemetery on the 13th June 1913.  He was Australia`s most succesful explorer.

The original plaque was placed here in 1939.   This replacement was commissioned in 2019 by Sunshine Coast Regional Council

William Landsborough Memorial Park