Joseph HolmesPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates Joseph Holmes, who founded the historic town of Holmesville in 1898.

The suburb of Holmesville took its name from Joseph Holmes an early land-holder and settler of the area. Portion 49 (Teralba Parish) was granted to Joseph Holmes on the 19 February 1895. This 100 acre grant lay west of Apple Tree Road (formerly known as Minmi Road).

Joseph Holmes and his wife Mary, although not among the very early settlers of the area, were important to the town's development The Holmes' settled with their large family on 10 acres at "Holy Flat", Estelville.

The family kept a dairy and supplied Minmi with milk. Joseph worked in the mines. It is believed that he and his son Samuel introduced a method for top-holing and firing coal to Seaham No. 1 Colliery. The Holmes also derived an income from their land and building dealings.

Address:Appletree Road & St Helen Street, Joseph Holmes Memorial Park, Holmesville, 2286

Lake Maquarie